Underage Drinking
[…] • Drank some amount of alcohol 30% 30%
  • Binge drank 14% 14%
  • Drove after drinking alcohol 6% 6%
  • Rode with a driver who had been drinking alcohol 17% 17%

Effects on the Teenage Brain

Social Hosting

It is illegal to serve alcohol to minors in all 50 states, and there are no exceptions for family members. Michigan added the social host liability laws to long-standing statutes dealing with aiding or abetting alcohol consumption or possession by a minor, and laws against contributing to the delinquency of a minor, or child endangerment.

The social host liability law (MCL 436.1701) states in part that anyone who furnishes or sells alcohol to a minor is guilty of a misdemeanor and “if the subsequent consumption of the alcoholic liquor by the minor is a direct and substantial cause of the person’s death or an accidental injury that causes that person’s death,” then that host is guilty of a felony.